Get started11 Ashwood Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 60 m² this is the 6th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Ashwood Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2025
11 Ashwood Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 18 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 11 Ashwood Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,280
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marychurch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

21 February 2022Most recent
£160,000
+18.5%over 1 year12 February 2021
£135,000
-14.6%over 13 years31 August 2007
£158,000
+41.1%over 3 years28 June 2004
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4BS: £165,000 (2023–2022).
17 Ashwood Court St Marychurch Road Newton Abbot
Sold Apr 2023
4 Ashwood Court St Marychurch Road Newton Abbot
Sold Dec 2022
20 Ashwood Court St Marychurch Road Newton Abbot
Sold Nov 2022
14 Ashwood Court St Marychurch Road Newton Abbot
Sold Jan 2022
6 Ashwood Court St Marychurch Road Newton Abbot
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
TQ12 4DU
Closest school
0.4 km
Haytor View Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.