Get started31 Balmoral Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 28.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £178,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 19 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 31 Balmoral Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,405
Street avg £1,835
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2021Most recent
£178,000
+17.1%over 5 years23 November 2015
£152,000
+41.4%over 4 years23 November 2010
£107,500
+20.8%over 8 years7 October 2002
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4BJ: £175,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TQ12 4JW
Closest school
0.2 km
Haytor View Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.