Get started26 Balmoral Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 858 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 20.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Balmoral Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2021
Price for 26 Balmoral Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
26 Balmoral Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,384
Street avg £1,837
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

9 December 2020Most recent
£190,000
+21.0%over 6 years1 August 2014
£157,000
+14.6%over 2 years21 November 2011
£137,000
+275.3%over 14 years14 January 1997
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4BJ: £175,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TQ12 4JW
Closest school
0.2 km
Haytor View Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.