Get started6 Hamilton Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2TL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a balcony and a conservatory. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 15.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 139% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 51 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2021 for £278,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£278,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 6 Hamilton Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,438
Street avg £1,991
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandford View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£278,500
+5.1%over 2 years29 June 2018
£265,000
+186.5%over 18 years31 March 2000
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2TL: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TQ12 2DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Newton Abbot College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.