Get started18 Hamilton Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2TL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 26.9% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 51 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in July 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2025
18 Hamilton Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 12 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 12 years.
18 Hamilton Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,568
Street avg £2,008
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandford View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2012Most recent
£208,000
+123.8%over 12 years26 May 2000
£92,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2TL: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TQ12 2DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Newton Abbot College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB