Get started5 Harlington Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2QB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 742 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 37% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Harlington Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2019
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 5 Harlington Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,959
Street avg £1,662
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jetty Marsh — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

12 February 2004Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2QB: £190,000 (2024–2017).
2 Harlington Court Kingsteignton Road Newton Abbot
Sold Dec 2024
3 Harlington Court Kingsteignton Road Newton Abbot
Sold Aug 2024
7 Harlington Court Kingsteignton Road Newton Abbot
Sold May 2018
4 Harlington Court Kingsteignton Road Newton Abbot
Sold Jul 2017
1 Harlington Court Kingsteignton Road Newton Abbot
Sold May 2013
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TQ12 2AS
Closest school
0.1 km
South Devon UTC. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB