Get startedFairview is an end-of-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2NA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in July 2005. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 58.2% above the 2005 sale of £139,050.
Fairview valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£139,050
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Fairview outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,511
Street avg £2,174
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sherborne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

29 July 2005Most recent
£139,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2NA: £240,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Abbot College. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB