Get started13 Fisher Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2NA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 84.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2023
Price for 13 Fisher Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
13 Fisher Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,200
Street avg £1,987
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sherborne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£240,000
+63.3%over 6 years15 June 2016
£147,000
+53.1%over 13 years6 September 2002
£96,000
+200.0%over 4 years9 April 1998
£32,000
-12.9%over 1 year30 December 1996
£36,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2NA: £310,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TQ12 2AS
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Abbot College. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.