Get started9 Hameldown Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2DN). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). At 50 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 31 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Hameldown Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 17 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 17 years.
9 Hameldown Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £2,809
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2021Most recent
£175,000
+8.7%over 3 years13 October 2017
£161,000
+14.2%over 2 years13 March 2015
£141,000
+6.8%over 5 years9 September 2009
£132,000
+52.6%over 5 years6 February 2004
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2DN: £185,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TQ12 2QB
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Marsh CofE Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.