Get started32 Hameldown Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2DN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Hameldown Way's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 19 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 32 Hameldown Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,246
Street avg £2,757
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2024Most recent
£185,000
+15.6%over 4 years24 January 2020
£160,000
+23.6%over 10 years17 July 2009
£129,500
-13.1%over 3 years21 October 2005
£148,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2DN: £185,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TQ12 2QB
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Marsh CofE Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.