Get started31 Hameldown Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2DN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £169,000 in December 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 31 Hameldown Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,770
Street avg £2,776
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2023Most recent
£169,000
+28.0%over 13 years17 December 2009
£132,000
+144.7%over 10 years25 October 1999
£53,950
+22.6%over 3 years20 September 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2DN: £185,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TQ12 2QB
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Marsh CofE Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.