Get started6 Hameldown Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2DN). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). At 52 m² this is the 5th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 31 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £190,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 6 Hameldown Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,654
Street avg £2,771
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2022Most recent
£190,000
+22.6%over 2 years1 November 2019
£155,000
+20.2%over 7 years19 December 2011
£129,000
+4.0%over 5 years31 October 2006
£124,000
+6.4%over 10 months5 January 2006
£116,500
+119.8%over 5 years13 July 2000
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2DN: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TQ12 2QB
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Marsh CofE Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.