Get started9 Gladstone Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2AW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 20.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £157,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Gladstone Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 16 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 16 years.
9 Gladstone Place outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,151
Street avg £2,079
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2020Most recent
£157,000
+35.3%over 3 years16 November 2016
£116,000
+28.9%over 6 years30 June 2010
£90,000
-3.2%over 3 years14 November 2006
£93,000
+29.2%over 2 years12 May 2004
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2AW: £190,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TQ12 2DN
Closest school
0.1 km
Bearnes Voluntary Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.