Get started22 Gladstone Place is a mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2AW). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 88.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £187,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 22 Gladstone Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
22 Gladstone Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,791
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2023Most recent
£187,000
-1.6%22 December 2022
£190,000
+12.4%over 1 year18 October 2021
£169,000
+31.0%over 6 years24 March 2015
£129,000
+61.3%over 6 years27 February 2009
£80,000
+119.2%over 13 years29 December 1995
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2AW: £190,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Bearnes Voluntary Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.