Get started59 Broadlands Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1SH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 40% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 59 Broadlands Avenue.
Discharge of condition 4 (a) (Tree protection) on planning permission 22/01888/HOU for two storey side extension
59 Broadlands Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 13 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 59 Broadlands Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,324
Street avg £2,163
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenaway Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
11 May 2017Most recent
£165,000
+11.5%over 10 years30 March 2007
£148,000
-1.3%over 11 months12 May 2006
£149,950
+8.7%over 1 year9 August 2004
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1SH: £245,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TQ12 1SH
Closest school
0.2 km
Highweek Community Primary and Nursery School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.