Get started5 Broadlands Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1SH). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 30 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 49.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 160.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Dec 2024
5 Broadlands Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Broadlands Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,900
Street avg £2,011
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenaway Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

7 July 2015Most recent
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1SH: £245,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TQ12 1AD
Closest school
0.2 km
Highweek Community Primary and Nursery School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB