Get started7 Belvedere Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 706 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 51.9% above the 2010 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Belvedere Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2020
Extension: Single storey
Proposed rear extension and loft conversion to include rooflights to side and front elevations and installation of raised decking to rear
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Belvedere Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,822
Street avg £3,121
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

19 November 2010Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1QJ: £320,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TQ12 1AU
Gaze Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB