Get started15 Belvedere Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £310,000 — fresh data. At 101 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Price for 15 Belvedere Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 30 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 15 Belvedere Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,069
Street avg £3,102
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

22 May 2025Most recent
£310,000
+8.8%over 4 years26 February 2021
£285,000
+14.9%over 14 years30 November 2006
£247,950
+411.2%over 11 years17 March 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1QJ: £323,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TQ12 1AD
Gaze Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.