Get started1a is a two-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1393 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 44.1% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 26% below the postcode norm. 14 years since the last transfer (September 2012).
1a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2021
1a has an approved side extension on the planning record.
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£229,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,769
Street avg £3,202
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Extension: Side of property
Conservatory to west elevation
3 September 2012Most recent
£229,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1QJ: £320,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TQ12 1AU
Gaze Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB