Get started7f is a mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft). At 86 m² this is the 20th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–144 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 30 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 73).
At 86 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 29 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £236,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Renewal of outline planning permission 2000/3894/01/01 for twelve units of sheltered accommodation/day room facility
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£236,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7f runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £2,296
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brunel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

16 April 2021Most recent
£236,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1DE: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
Closest school
0.6 km
Decoy Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB