Get started2 Hampton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 39.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Hampton Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 2 Hampton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,940
Street avg £1,717
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

26 May 2017Most recent
£130,000
-2.6%over 1 year24 November 2015
£133,500
+6.8%over 9 years31 October 2006
£125,000
+48.8%over 3 years29 August 2003
£84,000
+78.9%over 3 years10 February 2000
£46,950
+28.6%over 2 years8 August 1997
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1BD: £155,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TQ12 1NH
Closest school
0.3 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.