Get started8 Hampton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £167,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2026
Price for 8 Hampton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 8 Hampton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,569
Street avg £1,647
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

19 August 2021Most recent
£167,000
+178.6%over 20 years31 July 2001
£59,950
+9.1%over 12 months11 August 2000
£54,950
+34.2%over 1 year19 March 1999
£40,950
+22.2%over 1 year16 May 1997
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1BD: £146,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TQ12 1AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.