Get started46 Beaumont Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since March 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 71.4% above the 2006 sale of £112,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.7% per year over 4 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 17.7% per year over 4 years.
46 Beaumont Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,366
Street avg £1,693
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2006Most recent
£112,000
+103.6%over 4 years12 November 2001
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1BB: £167,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TQ12 1AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB