Get started44 Beaumont Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 824 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 26.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
44 Beaumont Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2020
Price for 44 Beaumont Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 20 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 44 Beaumont Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,854
Street avg £1,666
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

30 March 2016Most recent
£142,000
+36.6%over 12 years16 May 2003
£103,950
+99.9%over 2 years27 November 2000
£52,000
+48.6%over 4 years26 January 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1BB: £167,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TQ12 1AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.