Get started42 Beaumont Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from June 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 42.8% above the 2016 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
42 Beaumont Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 42 Beaumont Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 21 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 42 Beaumont Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,676
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

7 October 2016Most recent
£145,000
+25.1%over 12 years11 March 2004
£115,950
+154.8%over 3 years14 July 2000
£45,500
+46.8%over 3 years27 June 1997
£31,000
+19.2%over 1 year11 October 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1BB: £167,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TQ12 1AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.