Get started40 Beaumont Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 32.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in April 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£141,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
40 Beaumont Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,814
Street avg £1,668
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 April 2016Most recent
£141,500
+7.2%over 7 months11 September 2015
£132,000
-4.3%over 8 years9 February 2007
£138,000
+41.5%over 3 years28 October 2003
£97,500
+160.0%over 8 years26 May 1995
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1BB: £167,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TQ12 1AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.