Get started25 Gloucester Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 21.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 138.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £242,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Gloucester Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 25 Gloucester Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,205
Street avg £1,248
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2019Most recent
£242,500
+37.0%over 5 years18 October 2013
£177,000
+5.4%over 2 years18 March 2011
£168,000
+143.5%over 11 years19 November 1999
£69,000
+30.2%over 3 years15 November 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1AY: £156,500 (2022–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TQ12 1AD
Closest school
0.4 km
Bearnes Voluntary Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.