Get started29 Gloucester Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 179.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £320,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 29 Gloucester Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 29 Gloucester Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,712
Street avg £1,192
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

8 July 2022Most recent
£320,000
+68.4%over 17 years3 September 2004
£190,000
+355.1%over 7 years24 October 1996
£41,750
-28.6%over 1 year20 January 1995
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1AY: £156,500 (2019–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TQ12 1RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Bearnes Voluntary Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.