Get started7 Brickyard Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mark Cross, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3PS). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 15.8% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

22 March 2019Most recent
£240,000
+57.4%over 14 years28 May 2004
£152,500
+110.3%over 5 years17 September 1998
£72,500
+15.5%over 3 years26 May 1995
£62,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3PS: £273,000 (2025–2015).
TN6 3LF
Brickyard Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mark Cross Church of England Aided Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.