Get started5 Brickyard Cottages is a mid-terrace house in Mark Cross, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3PS). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 124), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£612/sq ft) was about 116.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Brickyard Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2022Most recent
£290,000
+70.6%over 12 years2 October 2009
£170,000
+172.0%over 12 years27 March 1997
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3PS: £260,000 (2025–2015).
Brickyard Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mark Cross Church of England Aided Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.