Get started5 Cottage Hill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rotherfield, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3JL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a G (score 3), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg. Other recorded features include a basement.
At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 21.6% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £286,200. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Cottage Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Cottage Hill has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
PROPOSED SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND ALTERATIONS OF WINDOW TO FORM BI FOLD DOORS.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£286,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 5 Cottage Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,367
Street avg £3,106
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

3 February 2021Most recent
£286,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3JL: £185,000 (2015–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TN6 3LR
Rotherhurst Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB