Get startedChapel House Studio is a three-bedroom detached house in Boars Head, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3GR). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £665,000 sits 54.7% above the 2015 sale of £430,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 19% below the postcode norm. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 158 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (189 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Chapel House Studio's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Chapel House Studio has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£665,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 19 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 19 years.
Chapel House Studio is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,722
Street avg £3,648
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

27 November 2015Most recent
£430,000
+27.4%over 10 years30 June 2005
£337,500
+63.0%over 5 years13 December 1999
£207,000
+260.0%over 2 years9 April 1997
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3GR: £798,000 (2023–2019).
Roselea Boars Head Road Boars Head Crowborough
Sold Jun 2023
Gable Cottage Boars Head Road Boars Head Crowborough
Sold Feb 2022
Wareham Lodge Boars Head Road Boars Head Crowborough
Sold Jan 2021
House Of Magnolias Boars Head Road Boars Head Crowborough
Sold Jun 2020
Aldwick Lodge Boars Head Road Boars Head Crowborough
Sold May 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
TN6 3BP
The Boars Head Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Beacon Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.