Get startedBoars Head Barn is a detached house in Boars Head, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3GR). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2260 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007 onwards. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 210 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (181 m² median across 17 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015). Today's modelled estimate of £823,000 is 39.5% above the 2015 sale price.
Boars Head Barn's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2024
£823,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£590,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Boars Head Barn stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,810
Street avg £3,640
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 188 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2015Most recent
£590,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3GR: £798,000 (2023–2019).
Roselea Boars Head Road Boars Head Crowborough
Sold Jun 2023
Gable Cottage Boars Head Road Boars Head Crowborough
Sold Feb 2022
Wareham Lodge Boars Head Road Boars Head Crowborough
Sold Jan 2021
House Of Magnolias Boars Head Road Boars Head Crowborough
Sold Jun 2020
Aldwick Lodge Boars Head Road Boars Head Crowborough
Sold May 2019
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 7 years
TN6 3LW
The Boars Head Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Beacon Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB