Get startedAldwick Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Boars Head, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3GR). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2530 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 235 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (181 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,070,000 is 37.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Aldwick Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2022
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey
SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AND GARAGE AND RE-PITCHING OF EXISTING FRONT PORCH ROOF
Aldwick Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,070,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£777,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Aldwick Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,309
Street avg £3,594
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Extension: Front of property
PROPOSED FRONT EXTENSION
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 July 2015Most recent
£777,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3GR: £798,000 (2023–2019).
Roselea Boars Head Road Boars Head Crowborough
Sold Jun 2023
Gable Cottage Boars Head Road Boars Head Crowborough
Sold Feb 2022
Wareham Lodge Boars Head Road Boars Head Crowborough
Sold Jan 2021
House Of Magnolias Boars Head Road Boars Head Crowborough
Sold Jun 2020
Aldwick Lodge Boars Head Road Boars Head Crowborough
Sold May 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
TN6 3PP
The Boars Head Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Beacon Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB