Get started1 Laurel Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 3EW). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 27.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 20 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Laurel Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,533
Street avg £2,894
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Knowle Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2018Most recent
£325,000
+66.7%over 5 years23 March 2012
£195,000
+42.9%over 9 years28 June 2002
£136,500
+67.5%over 3 years24 July 1998
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3EW: £190,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TN6 3QR
Closest school
0.5 km
Jarvis Brook Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.