Get started2 Blean Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 3EL). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 456 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 49.1% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 111.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (123 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Blean Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2022
2 Blean Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 13 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 2 Blean Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,542
Street avg £3,430
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walshes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

17 August 2012Most recent
£192,500
+5.5%over 7 years19 November 2004
£182,500
+65.9%over 3 years1 December 2000
£110,000
+22.9%over 1 year8 October 1999
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3EL: £345,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
TN6 3LF
Closest school
0.3 km
Jarvis Brook Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.