Get startedStreamside is a three-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 3EL). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 is 12.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Streamside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2025
Latest sale on Streamside was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 19 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 19 years.
Streamside is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,049
Street avg £3,928
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walshes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

10 September 2021Most recent
£375,000
+8.7%over 5 years27 June 2016
£345,000
+40.8%over 10 years11 April 2006
£245,000
+22.5%over 3 years5 November 2002
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3EL: £210,000 (2021–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TN6 3QR
Closest school
0.3 km
Jarvis Brook Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.