Get started5 Barnfield is a three-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 2RX). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1095 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 sits 55.9% above the 2012 sale of £295,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (February 2012).
5 Barnfield's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2021
5 Barnfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£295,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 5 Barnfield runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,899
Street avg £3,505
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

28 February 2012Most recent
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2RX: £510,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TN6 2SQ
The Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Beacon Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB