Get started3 Barnfield is a four-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 2RX). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 130 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 10 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £509,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Barnfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£509,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Barnfield is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,915
Street avg £3,392
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

24 October 2023Most recent
£509,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2RX: £510,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TN6 2NY
The Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Beacon Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB