Get started35 Barnfield is a five-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 2RX). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £566,000 is 15.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £490,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
35 Barnfield has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 35 Barnfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £3,395
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2018Most recent
£490,000
+63.4%over 9 years13 October 2009
£299,950
+36.4%over 7 years4 December 2001
£219,950
+74.6%over 3 years14 August 1998
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2RX: £510,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TN6 2NY
The Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Beacon Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.