Get started6 Blackness Villas is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 2LX). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 83.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £346,500.
Latest sale on 6 Blackness Villas was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 29 years.
£346,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 6 Blackness Villas lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,331
Street avg £3,447
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£346,500
+41.4%over 8 years2 September 2015
£245,000
+28.9%over 4 years25 November 2010
£190,000
+5.0%over 5 years5 January 2005
£181,000
+19.1%over 2 years17 December 2002
£152,000
+91.2%over 5 years22 July 1997
£79,500
+76.7%over 2 years19 May 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2LX: £285,000 (2021–2012).
1 Blackness Villas Blackness Road Crowborough
Sold May 2021
2 Blackness Villas Blackness Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2018
5 Blackness Villas Blackness Road Crowborough
Sold Aug 2012
3 Blackness Villas Blackness Road Crowborough
Sold Mar 2011
8 Blackness Villas Blackness Road Crowborough
Sold Mar 2008
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TN6 2QE
Herne Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ashdown Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.