Get started3 Blackness Villas is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 2LX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in March 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 sits 71.2% above the 2011 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 6 EPCs).
3 Blackness Villas's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2019
3 Blackness Villas has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 13 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Blackness Villas stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,150
Street avg £3,644
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

4 March 2011Most recent
£205,000
-2.1%over 5 years8 July 2005
£209,500
+83.8%over 3 years30 April 2002
£114,000
+55.1%over 3 years28 May 1998
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2LX: £292,000 (2024–2015).
6 Blackness Villas Blackness Road Crowborough
Sold Jul 2024
1 Blackness Villas Blackness Road Crowborough
Sold May 2021
2 Blackness Villas Blackness Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2018
5 Blackness Villas Blackness Road Crowborough
Sold Aug 2012
8 Blackness Villas Blackness Road Crowborough
Sold Mar 2008
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TN6 2LX
Herne Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ashdown Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.