Get started16 Coopers Wood is a four-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1SW). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 77.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £520,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
ENLARGEMENT AND RE-MODELLING OF EXISTING FRONT PORCH
16 Coopers Wood has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 19 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 19 years.
16 Coopers Wood outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,561
Street avg £3,714
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

DEMOLITION OF EXISTING CONSERVATORY AND ERECTION OF TIMBER FRAME CONSERVATORY WITH ENCLOSED ROOF HOUSING A LANTERN
25 July 2018Most recent
£520,000
+44.4%over 5 years28 March 2013
£360,000
+13.9%over 6 years17 November 2006
£316,000
+113.5%over 7 years14 May 1999
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1SW: £517,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
TN6 1NJ
Ghyll Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St John's Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.