Get started15 Coopers Wood is a four-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1SW). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £578,000 is 32.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £435,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£578,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
15 Coopers Wood is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,028
Street avg £3,755
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

9 July 2019Most recent
£435,000
+45.0%over 13 years20 October 2005
£300,000
+20.0%over 1 year16 April 2004
£250,000
+75.4%over 5 years20 August 1998
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1SW: £520,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
TN6 1JN
Ghyll Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St John's Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.