Get startedDwina is a detached house in St. Johns, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 1SB). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (December 2014) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in November 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 36.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £687,000 sits 56.5% above the 2004 sale of £439,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 33.6% below the postcode norm. At 155 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
Dwina ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2024
Dwina has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£687,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 36.6% per year over 8 years.
£439,000
Growth on file: 36.6% per year over 8 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Dwina runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,832
Street avg £5,320
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

1 November 2004Most recent
£439,000
+1025.6%over 7 years30 January 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1SB: £840,000 (2025–2019).
Brook Mead School Lane St Johns Crowborough
Sold Feb 2025
2 School Lane St Johns Crowborough
Sold Oct 2022
Old Moor Cottage School Lane St Johns Crowborough
Sold Jul 2022
Temple Cottage School Lane St Johns Crowborough
Sold Nov 2021
Lantern Cottage School Lane St Johns Crowborough
Sold Jun 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TN6 1SH
Ghyll Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
St John's Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.