Get startedOld Moor Cottage is a detached house in St. Johns, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 1SB). It has a recorded floor area of 277 m² (around 2982 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2017) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 277 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Sold July 2022 for £1,335,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Old Moor Cottage ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Old Moor Cottage has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
REMOVE FIR TREES AND REPLACE WITH PRIVACY PLANTING SUBJECT TO CONDITIONS RELATED TO PLANNING PERMISSION WD/2015/2714/FA.
Latest sale on Old Moor Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.6% per year over 3 years.
£1,335,000
Growth on file: 15.6% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, Old Moor Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,819
Street avg £5,100
Floor Area
277 m²
Street avg 128 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

VARIATION OF CONDITION 6 OF WD/2013/2209/F (REPLACEMENT DETACHED DWELLING AND CAR PORT) - INCREASE IN GROUND LEVEL ON FRONT LAWN.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 July 2022Most recent
£1,335,000
+58.9%over 3 years2 May 2019
£840,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1SB: £600,000 (2025–2017).
Brook Mead School Lane St Johns Crowborough
Sold Feb 2025
2 School Lane St Johns Crowborough
Sold Oct 2022
Temple Cottage School Lane St Johns Crowborough
Sold Nov 2021
Lantern Cottage School Lane St Johns Crowborough
Sold Jun 2017
Woodview School Lane St Johns Crowborough
Sold Dec 2016
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 12 years
Ghyll Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
St John's Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.