Get startedBrincliffe is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 1RW). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £162,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Brincliffe's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
Brincliffe outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,176
Street avg £2,808
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2020Most recent
£162,000
+40.9%over 16 years16 April 2004
£115,000
+70.4%over 2 years11 June 2001
£67,500
+23.9%over 1 year31 August 1999
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1RW: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Ridge St Johns Road Crowborough
Sold Aug 2025
Brincliffe Flat 14 St Johns Road Crowborough
Sold Feb 2025
Brincliffe Flat 12 St Johns Road Crowborough
Sold Jul 2024
Brincliffe Flat 5 St Johns Road Crowborough
Sold Oct 2023
Brincliffe Flat 15 St Johns Road Crowborough
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TN6 1RW
Lidl — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.