Get startedOld Coach House is a four-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1EF). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £697,000 is 27.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 15.7% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £545,000 in December 2020.
Old Coach House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£697,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£545,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Old Coach House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,114
Street avg £4,216
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rumsey Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

14 December 2020Most recent
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1EF: £240,000 (2022–2003).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TN6 1JN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB