Get startedThe White House is a two-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1EF). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£636/sq ft) was about 119.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £315,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for The White House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,848
Street avg £2,972
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rumsey Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2022Most recent
£315,000
+47.9%over 8 years24 September 2013
£213,000
+59.0%over 10 years17 January 2003
£134,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in TN6 1EF: £249,500 (2020–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
TN6 1UG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.