Get started8 Wilderness Park is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 26% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
8 Wilderness Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 22 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 22 years.
8 Wilderness Park outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,909
Street avg £3,102
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Goldsmiths Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 February 2024Most recent
£215,000
+43.3%over 10 years2 September 2013
£150,000
-4.8%over 8 years8 April 2005
£157,500
+17.5%over 2 years4 July 2002
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1DQ: £195,000 (2023–2020).
9 Wilderness Park Beacon Close Crowborough
Sold Sept 2023
2 Wilderness Park Beacon Close Crowborough
Sold Dec 2020
5 Wilderness Park Beacon Close Crowborough
Sold Sept 2020
1 Wilderness Park Beacon Close Crowborough
Sold Aug 2020
3 Wilderness Park Beacon Close Crowborough
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TN6 1BN
Closest school
0.7 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.